Pork Butt, Bom chicka wow wow

Pork Butt, Bom chicka wow wow

food slideshow - be careful, some pics maybe xxx rated!

Search This Blog

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Crispy Pork Gang

2 weeks ago, we were in LA.  It's like we go there all the time!  Well, short trips.  Anyhoo, the FP's band had a gig up there, so we stayed overnight.  So, I was starved by the time we left the venue.  We were looking for a place to eat on the way back to the hotel, and we found Tommy's.  So we stopped there and got like 6 pounds of food to go so we could eat it in the hotel.


So here is the chili dog.





Here are 2 shots of my chili cheeseburger, which was actually better that the chili dog.  That is a surprise, because I love hot dogs, but the burger tasted better than the hot dog.





Here are the, you guessed it, chili cheese fries mess.  They were a mess.


We were starving, but we didn't eat all of it.  That's a lot of chili.  You would never want to eat this stuff sober, that's for sure!



So, the next day, we wanted to eat Thai food, since we had never been to Thai Town in LA.  So we drove around a bit randomly looking for a place, when we finally just parked on Hollywood Blvd and picked a place at random.  We didn't even know what the name of it was until we were leaving.  If we had known the name, we would have definitely went there.

So, we ordered.  And we waited.  We waited a while.  But we weren't gonna get pissed because it was taking long.  Maybe that was a good sign.   And we noticed that the credit card machine was not working, so we would have to get cash out.


Here's part of the menu:



So, it was a warm day.  So I got a mango bubble tea.  Yum, bubble tea.



We got panang curry.  That is our favorite thai curry.  I think we ordered it 5 spicy, so I think it wasn't as curried and strong as it could have been.  I think we should have ordered it 7 and it would have been better.  Still a good flavor though.



Holy shit!  Holy crap!  Holy Mary mother of Crispy pork!!!!!!!!!  Pork with mint leaves!!!!! OMG, this blew away any pork with mint leaves that we have gotten at Sab E Lee in the past year.  It's gone down at Sab E Lee, which made this shit taste even more amazing probably.  The pork was like chicharone crispy.  It had the mint and the chilis and the green onion and the sauce.  Deefuckinglishus.  I mean, one of the best pork dishes I have ever had.  Ever.  Perfect really.

BEST - PAPAYA - SALAD - EVER.  Sab E Lee was always way better than anything I've ever had anywhere else, but this was better than Sab E Lee.  This was like the last thing that showed up at our table because they were making it to order.  I had seen someone in the kitchen grating the papaya.  It tasted so fresh, but the flavor of the sauce was clinging to the papaya.  This shit is so good.  I wish we could go there and get this one last time.  SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO good!







Here's the decor in the place.


So, here's the facade of the restaurant

"CRISPY PORK GANG & GRILL"
Of course we would have eaten there!

Tommy's 

Crispy Pork Gang
5253 Hollywood Blvd.
at N Hobart Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90027
(323) 465-9796

2 comments:

caninecologne said...

i like the name of that restaurant! so fitting for you guys to have eaten there!

about tommy's - bert and his friends used to do tommy runs back in college. they would go to the one on rampart (haha, one adam 12!). this was back in the early '90's before tommy's was in s.d. i'm not a fan of chili burgers tho.

the food ho said...

Yes, the name was very fitting!

I can see eating Tommy's in college. I can't see driving very far for it, though.